Aqua Libra Co Privacy Policy

Aqua Libra Co (“ALC”) is a leading supplier and manufacturer of boiling and chilled water dispensing taps and, like most businesses, holds and processes a wide range of data.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in relation to personal information about individuals (“information”) collected whether offline or online including through our website www.aqualibra.com via which you may have accessed this page (the “Website”) in addition to software applications, branded pages on third party platforms or electronic messaging.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Who we are, what we do and how to contact us?

ALC is the data controller responsible for your information. We are an English company with company number 11309631 and our registered office address is:

Aqua Libra Co
1 New Street,
London
England
EC2M 4TP

We are also registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: ZA542715.

What personal information do we collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Information that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to contact us, to subscribe to marketing communications from us, to submit enquiries to us and/or to comment on or evaluate our products or Website. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

Information that we collect automatically

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website are of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below.

Information that we obtain from third party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us, for example, where they have a legitimate interest to do so. We may also obtain personal information such as your contact details from publicly accessible sources (e.g. social media) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

The types of information we may collect from third parties may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number and we use the information we receive from these third parties to contact you if we have your consent to do so or where there is a legitimate interest to do so.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not share your information with third parties unless it is with:

  • your consent;
  • to another company in the ALC group which shall include our subsidiaries (if any, from time to time) and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;
  • Google Analytics – Web Analytics platform;
  • law enforcement or government authorities, or if we believe it is necessary for legal or public safety reasons; and/or
  • the new owner of either a ALC group company, or a ALC group company’s assets, in the event of a sale.
  • third party data processors that carry out certain functions on our behalf, for example processing payments, fulfilling deliveries, and marketing.

Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect and process personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

You don’t have to give us your information. But if you don’t, we won’t be able to communicate with you. Sometimes that means that we won’t be able to respond to a question. It might also affect our ability to look into and report back to you on an issue you’ve raised.

Marketing Information

We may send you marketing messages about us and our products by email, SMS and/or social media posts.

You can tell us you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us by (i) unsubscribing from our marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails we send you, (ii) by sending us an email at Julie.benfield@aqualibra.com or (iii) by post to Aqua Libra Ltd, 1 New Street, London EC2M 4TP.

Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you. For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

The Website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Website to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties and we encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are

Calls to us

Calls that you make to us may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with information or a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the address above or the following telephone number: 0800 080 6696 or e-mail on Julie.benfield@aqualibra.com